STRINGSTRING
PITG_16691 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_16691" - DNA polymerase alpha/epsilon subunit B, putative in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_16691DNA polymerase alpha/epsilon subunit B, putative (473 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_20527
DNA polymerase (1609 aa)
     
  0.993
PITG_14397
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (259 aa)
     
  0.971
PITG_02753
DNA polymerase (1223 aa)
     
  0.951
PITG_05585
DNA polymerase subunit alpha B, putative; May play an essential role at the early stage of chromosomal DNA replication by coupling the polymerase alpha/primase complex to the cellular replication machinery (624 aa)
     
  0.945
PITG_08326
DNA polymerase (1523 aa)
     
  0.920
PITG_09596
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (151 aa)
     
 
  0.907
PITG_08761
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (221 aa)
     
 
  0.907
PITG_03634
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase, putative (339 aa)
     
 
  0.907
PITG_03601
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
     
 
    0.903
PITG_09400
Pyruvate kinase (506 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (9%) [HD]