STRINGSTRING
PITG_20614 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_20614" - Deoxycytidylate deaminase in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_20614Deoxycytidylate deaminase (122 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_06749
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase 2; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (509 aa)
   
  0.983
PITG_17289
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase (239 aa)
   
 
  0.953
PITG_01742
Thymidine kinase (174 aa)
   
 
  0.938
PITG_02221
Thymidylate kinase (216 aa)
     
  0.917
PITG_00765
Flagellar adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (198 aa)
     
  0.905
PITG_03601
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
 
    0.904
PITG_06352
Putative uncharacterized protein (455 aa)
       
    0.904
PITG_07911
Cytosolic 5’-nucleotidase III-like protein (361 aa)
         
    0.900
PITG_07904
Pyrimidine 5’-nucleotidase (UMPH-1)-like protein (363 aa)
         
    0.900
PITG_06977
Deoxycytidylate deaminase (252 aa)
   
   
 
0.801
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (14%) [HD]