STRINGSTRING
PITG_20792 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_20792" - Soluble calcium-activated nucleotidase, putative in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_20792Soluble calcium-activated nucleotidase, putative (455 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_03296
Putative uncharacterized protein (2023 aa)
         
  0.927
PITG_09596
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (151 aa)
         
    0.925
PITG_08761
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (221 aa)
         
    0.925
PITG_07080
Putative uncharacterized protein (279 aa)
         
    0.925
PITG_03634
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase, putative (339 aa)
         
    0.925
PITG_02105
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase, putative (227 aa)
         
    0.925
PITG_06352
Putative uncharacterized protein (455 aa)
         
  0.906
PITG_03601
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
         
  0.903
PITG_07911
Cytosolic 5’-nucleotidase III-like protein (361 aa)
         
  0.900
PITG_07904
Pyrimidine 5’-nucleotidase (UMPH-1)-like protein (363 aa)
         
  0.900
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (9%) [HD]