STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ03897.1tRNA dihydrouridine synthase B; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines; Belongs to the dus family. (334 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnpA
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5'-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5'-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5'-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme.
   
    0.608
trmD
tRNA (Guanine37-N1) -methyltransferase; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs. Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase TrmD family.
  
  
 0.599
AKJ01153.1
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase B; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA.
 
 
 0.565
rpsP
SSU ribosomal protein S16p; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bS16 family.
   
    0.531
AKJ03898.1
ATP-dependent RNA helicase HrpA.
  
    0.528
AKJ03899.1
ATP-dependent RNA helicase HrpA.
  
    0.528
rimM
16S rRNA processing protein RimM; An accessory protein needed during the final step in the assembly of 30S ribosomal subunit, possibly for assembly of the head region. Probably interacts with S19. Essential for efficient processing of 16S rRNA. May be needed both before and after RbfA during the maturation of 16S rRNA. It has affinity for free ribosomal 30S subunits but not for 70S ribosomes; Belongs to the RimM family.
   
    0.522
panC
Pantoate--beta-alanine ligase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate. Belongs to the pantothenate synthetase family.
  
    0.521
AKJ05500.1
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
 
     0.520
rpsF
SSU ribosomal protein S6p; Binds together with S18 to 16S ribosomal RNA.
  
  
 0.505
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (16%) [HD]