STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ04371.1GMP synthase. (293 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ07782.1
Hypothetical protein; Belongs to the LarC family.
  
 0.985
AKJ07783.1
Circadian phase modifier.
  
 0.981
AKJ01429.1
Transcriptional regulator.
 
  
 0.850
ttcA
tRNA(Cytosine32)-2-thiocytidine synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent 2-thiolation of cytidine in position 32 of tRNA, to form 2-thiocytidine (s(2)C32). The sulfur atoms are provided by the cysteine/cysteine desulfurase (IscS) system.
 
    0.789
mnmA
tRNA-specific 2-thiouridylase MnmA; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of tRNA, leading to the formation of s(2)U34.
    
 0.743
AKJ06570.1
Ribonuclease H.
 
      0.630
AKJ04372.1
Adenylylsulfate kinase; Belongs to the APS kinase family.
  
    0.605
AKJ01732.1
Nucleoside 5-triphosphatase RdgB; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
 
      0.563
xseB
Exodeoxyribonuclease VII small subunit; Bidirectionally degrades single-stranded DNA into large acid- insoluble oligonucleotides, which are then degraded further into small acid-soluble oligonucleotides; Belongs to the XseB family.
   
    0.474
AKJ06857.1
Nucleoside-diphosphate-sugar epimerase.
 
    0.437
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (20%) [HD]