• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Minf_1117 protein (Methylacidiphilum infernorum) - STRING interaction network
"Minf_1117" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Methylacidiphilum infernorum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Minf_1117dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (520 aa)
 
 
  0.969
guaB
annotation not available (391 aa)
 
  0.963
hpt
annotation not available (204 aa)
   
 
    0.903
xerC
annotation not available (315 aa)
 
 
      0.881
Minf_1116
annotation not available (234 aa)
 
          0.879
rnc
Ribonuclease 3; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (247 aa)
              0.863
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (422 aa)
   
 
  0.608
Minf_2109
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (246 aa)
 
   
  0.585
gutQ
annotation not available (325 aa)
     
 
  0.522
Minf_0302
annotation not available (324 aa)
     
 
  0.516
Your Current Organism:
Methylacidiphilum infernorum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 481448
Other names: M. infernorum V4, Methylacidiphilum infernorum, Methylacidiphilum infernorum V4, Methylacidiphilum infernorum str. V4, Methylacidiphilum infernorum strain V4, Verrucomicrobia bacterium V4, Verrucomicrobiae bacterium V4
Server load: low (14%) [HD]