• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
tah18 protein (Schizosaccharomyces pombe) - STRING interaction network
"tah18" - NADPH-dependent diflavin oxidoreductase 1 in Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tah18NADPH-dependent diflavin oxidoreductase 1; Component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe-S) protein assembly (CIA) machinery. Required for the maturation of extramitochondrial Fe-S proteins. Part of an electron transfer chain functioning in an early step of cytosolic Fe-S biogenesis. Transfers electrons from NADPH to the Fe-S cluster of dre2. Positively controls H(2)O(2)-induced cell death; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the flavodoxin family (584 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dre2
Fe-S cluster assembly protein dre2; Component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe-S) protein assembly (CIA) machinery. Required for the maturation of extramitochondrial Fe-S proteins. Part of an electron transfer chain functioning in an early step of cytosolic Fe-S biogenesis. Electrons are transferred to the Fe-S cluster from NADPH via the FAD- and FMN-containing protein tah18. Has anti-apoptotic effects in the cell. Involved in negative control of H(2)O(2)-induced cell death (288 aa)
     
 
  0.998
SPAC637.08
Cytosolic Fe-S cluster assembly factor nbp35; Component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe/S) protein assembly (CIA) machinery. Required for maturation of extramitochondrial Fe-S proteins. The nbp35-cfd1 heterotetramer forms a Fe-S scaffold complex, mediating the de novo assembly of an Fe-S cluster and its transfer to target apoproteins; Belongs to the Mrp/NBP35 ATP-binding proteins family. NUBP1/NBP35 subfamily (317 aa)
     
 
  0.966
SPAC806.02c.1
Probable cytosolic Fe-S cluster assembly factor SPAC806.02c; Fusion protein of two essential components of the cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe/S) protein assembly (CIA) machinery. Required for maturation of extramitochondrial Fe-S proteins. May form a heterotetramer with nubp35, functioning as a Fe-S scaffold complex, mediating the de novo assembly of an Fe-S cluster and its transfer to target apoproteins (By similarity); In the C-terminal section; belongs to the WD repeat CIA1 family (608 aa)
     
 
  0.964
SPCC1450.10c.1
Cytosolic Fe-S cluster assembly factor NAR1 homolog; Component of the cytosolic Fe/S protein assembly machinery. Required for maturation of extramitochondrial Fe/S proteins. May play a role in the transfer of pre-assembled Fe/S clusters to target apoproteins (By similarity) (538 aa)
     
 
  0.952
mms19
DNA repair/transcription protein mms19; Key component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly (CIA) machinery that mediates the incorporation of iron- sulfur cluster into apoproteins specifically involved in DNA metabolism and genomic integrity. Acts as an adapter between early-acting CIA components and a subset of cellular target iron- sulfur proteins such as rad3/xpd and dna2, thereby playing a key role in nucleotide excision repair (NER) and RNA polymerase II (POL II) transcription (By similarity) (1018 aa)
     
 
  0.936
grx4
Monothiol glutaredoxin-4; Monothiol glutaredoxin involved in the biogenesis of iron-sulfur clusters (By similarity). Binds one iron-sulfur cluster per dimer. The iron-sulfur cluster is bound between subunits, and is complexed by a bound glutathione and a cysteine residue from each subunit (By similarity) (244 aa)
           
  0.860
isd11
Protein isd11; Required for mitochondrial iron-sulfur (Fe-S) protein biosynthesis (102 aa)
           
  0.813
etp1
Electron transfer protein 1, mitochondrial; Mitochondrial type I (2Fe-2S) ferredoxin Etp1/ cytochrome oxidase cofactor Cox15, fusion protein (616 aa)
   
 
  0.811
spp2
DNA primase large subunit; DNA primase is the polymerase that synthesizes small RNA primers for the Okazaki fragments made during discontinuous DNA replication (459 aa)
     
   
  0.779
atm1
Iron-sulfur clusters transporter atm1, mitochondrial; Performs an essential function in the generation of cytoplasmic iron-sulfur proteins by mediating the ATP-dependent export of Fe/S cluster precursors synthesized by NFS1 and other mitochondrial proteins. Hydrolyzes ATP. Binds glutathione and may function by transporting a glutathione-conjugated iron-sulfur compound. Also has an indirect role in vacuolar function where it is required for fluid-phase endocytosis (693 aa)
     
   
  0.746
Your Current Organism:
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4896
Other names: CBS 356, CCRC 21461, DBVPG 6277, JCM 8274, MUCL 30245, NRRL Y-12796, S. pombe, Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, fission yeast
Server load: low (13%) [HD]