STRINGSTRING
SPAC22A12.17c.1 protein (Schizosaccharomyces pombe) - STRING interaction network
"SPAC22A12.17c.1" - Short chain dehydrogenase in Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPAC22A12.17c.1Short chain dehydrogenase (predicted) (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPAC513.02
Phosphoglycerate mutase family (216 aa)
   
 
  0.963
fas1
Fatty acid synthase beta subunit Fas1; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The beta subunit contains domains for- [acyl-carrier-protein] acetyltransferase and malonyltransferase, S-acyl fatty acid synthase thioesterase, enoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-hydroxypalmitoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase (2073 aa)
   
  0.956
SPBC24C6.09c.1
Phosphoketolase family protein (predicted) (825 aa)
     
   
  0.927
SPAC139.05
Succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (predicted) (493 aa)
   
  0.924
fas2
Fatty acid synthase alpha subunit Lsd1; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1842 aa)
     
  0.887
SPACUNK4.17.1
NAD binding dehydrogenase family protein (406 aa)
   
   
  0.865
tms1
Hexitol dehydrogenase (predicted); Suppresses growth arrest induced by a p53 tumor mutant in fission yeast (360 aa)
 
  0.861
aro1
Pentafunctional aromatic polypeptide Aro1 (predicted); The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1573 aa)
       
  0.860
SPBC1773.06c.1
Alcohol dehydrogenase (predicted) (346 aa)
   
 
  0.835
cut6
acetyl-CoA/biotin carboxylase; Carries out three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase (2280 aa)
   
  0.829
Your Current Organism:
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4896
Other names: S. pombe, Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, fission yeast
Server load: low (11%) [HD]