STRINGSTRING
SPAC637.04 protein (Schizosaccharomyces pombe) - STRING interaction network
"SPAC637.04" - Putative cargo-transport protein ypp1 in Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPAC637.04Putative cargo-transport protein ypp1; Involved in endocytosis (862 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
stt4
Phosphatidylinositol 4-kinase stt4; Acts on phosphatidylinositol (PI) in the first committed step in the production of the second messenger inositol 1,4,5,- trisphosphate (1877 aa)
     
 
  0.966
SPCPB16A4.02c.1
Uncharacterized PH domain-containing protein PB16A4.02c; Conserved fungal protein (339 aa)
     
   
  0.935
SPCC794.08
HEAT repeat protein, involved in protein localization to plasma membrane (predicted); Belongs to the EFR3 family (798 aa)
     
 
  0.926
oca3
TPR repeat protein oca3; May be involved in cell cycle regulation (282 aa)
     
   
  0.679
SPBC23G7.06c.1
Uncharacterized protein C23G7.06c; Conserved eukaryotic protein (778 aa)
     
   
  0.660
its3
Phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinase its3; Involved, together with the calcineurin ppb1, in cytokinesis (742 aa)
           
  0.652
rgf1
Rho1 guanine nucleotide exchange factor 1; Stimulates the exchange of Rho1 and Rho5 GDP-bound form into GTP-bound form. Controls septum formation, cell wall synthesis and localization of F-actin patches. Coordinates actin deposition with cell wall biosynthesis during bipolar growth (1334 aa)
     
   
  0.631
myo51
Myosin-51; Involved in cytokinesis (1471 aa)
           
  0.609
scd1
Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor scd1; Required for mating and morphogenesis. May contain a cryptic binding site for cdc42 that is enhanced by binding Ras. Interacts directly with scd2. Promotes the exchange of cdc42-bound GDP by GTP. Involved in septation and stimulates the elongation of conjugation tubes (872 aa)
     
   
  0.582
mak5
ATP-dependent RNA helicase mak5; ATP-binding RNA helicase involved in the biogenesis of 60S ribosomal subunits and is required for the normal formation of 25S and 5.8S rRNAs; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX24/MAK5 subfamily (648 aa)
     
   
  0.561
Your Current Organism:
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4896
Other names: CBS 356, CCRC 21461, DBVPG 6277, JCM 8274, MUCL 30245, NRRL Y-12796, S. pombe, Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, fission yeast
Server load: low (17%) [HD]