STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPBC13A2.03.1Putative phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase; Supplies CDP-diacylglycerol, which may play an important role as both a precursor to phosphoinositide biosynthesis in the plasma membrane and as a negative effector of phosphatidylinositol 4-kinase activity, thereby exerting an effect on cell proliferation via a lipid-dependent signal transduction cascade (439 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pis1
CDP-diacylglycerol--inositol 3-phosphatidyltransferase Pis1 (predicted); Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family
  
 0.993
pps1
CDP-diacylglycerol--serine O-phosphatidyltransferase; Phosphatidylserine synthase involved in the regulation of processes such as cell morphology, cytokinesis, actin cytoskeleton, and cell wall remodeling and integrity. Also plays a role in the physiological adaptations required for stationary- phase survival; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family
  
 
 0.988
slc1
Uncharacterized acyltransferase C1851.02; 1-acylglycerol-3-phosphate O-acyltransferase Slc1 (predicted)
  
 
 0.984
pgs1
CDP-diacylglycerol--glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; Functions in the biosynthesis of the anionic phospholipids phosphatidylglycerol and cardiolipin; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-II family
   
 
 0.977
ale1
Lysophospholipid acyltransferase; Membrane-bound O-acyltransferase that mediates the incorporation of unsaturated acyl chains into the sn-2 position of phospholipids
   
 
 0.965
SPAC1A6.05c.1
Uncharacterized protein C1A6.05c; Triacylglycerol lipase ptl3
     
 0.964
ptp4
CTP-dependent diacylglycerol kinase 1; CTP-dependent diacylglycerol kinase that catalyzes the phosphorylation of diacylglycerol (DAG) to phosphatidate (PA). Controls phosphatidate levels at the nuclear envelope. Counteracts the activity of ned1. May be involved in vesicle trafficking between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus (By similarity). Involved in pre-tRNA splicing; Belongs to the DGK1 family
  
 
 0.958
SPBC409.18
Probable diacylglycerol pyrophosphate phosphatase 1; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of diacylglycerol phosphate (DGPP) to phosphatidate (PA) and the subsequent dephosphorylation of PA to diacylglycerol (DAG); Belongs to the PA-phosphatase related phosphoesterase family
   
 
 0.956
ned1
Nuclear elongation and deformation protein 1; May have a role in the maintenance of the nuclear envelope structure and in minichromosome stability
   
 
 0.952
pld1
Phospholipase D1; Required for meiosis and spore formation. Seems to be involved in the coordinate induction of late meiotic events
   
 
 0.940
Your Current Organism:
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4896
Other names: CBS 356, CCRC 21461, DBVPG 6277, JCM 8274, MUCL 30245, NRRL Y-12796, S. pombe, Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, fission yeast
Server load: low (15%) [HD]