STRINGSTRING
ubp4 protein (Schizosaccharomyces pombe) - STRING interaction network
"ubp4" - Probable ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 4 in Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ubp4Probable ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 4; Has an ATP-independent isopeptidase activity, cleaving at the C-terminus of the ubiquitin moiety. Acts late in the proteolytic pathway in conjunction with the 26S proteasome. Plays a role in avoiding DNA overreplication (By similarity); Belongs to the peptidase C19 family (593 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ubi4
Polyubiquitin; Ubiquitin exists either covalently attached to another protein, or free (unanchored). When covalently bound, it is conjugated to target proteins via an isopeptide bond either as a monomer (monoubiquitin), a polymer linked via different Lys residues of the ubiquitin (polyubiquitin chains) or a linear polymer linked via the initiator Met of the ubiquitin (linear polyubiquitin chains). Polyubiquitin chains, when attached to a target protein, have different functions depending on the Lys residue of the ubiquitin that is linked- Lys-6-linked may be involved in DNA repair; Lys [...] (382 aa)
       
 
  0.960
SPAC11G7.04.1
Ribosomal-ubiquitin fusion protein Ubi1 (predicted) (128 aa)
       
 
  0.923
ubi1
Ubiquitin-60S ribosomal protein L40; Ubiquitin- exists either covalently attached to another protein, or free (unanchored). When covalently bound, it is conjugated to target proteins via an isopeptide bond either as a monomer (monoubiquitin), a polymer linked via different Lys residues of the ubiquitin (polyubiquitin chains) or a linear polymer linked via the initiator Met of the ubiquitin (linear polyubiquitin chains). Polyubiquitin chains, when attached to a target protein, have different functions depending on the Lys residue of the ubiquitin that is linked- Lys-6-linked may be invo [...] (128 aa)
       
 
  0.916
ubp7
Ubiquitin C-terminal hydrolase Ubp7 (875 aa)
     
 
  0.910
bro1
Vacuolar protein-sorting protein bro1; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (775 aa)
     
 
  0.900
sst4
Vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 27; Component of the ESCRT-0 complex which is the sorting receptor for ubiquitinated cargo proteins at the multivesicular body (MVB) and recruits ESCRT-I to the MVB outer membrane (610 aa)
     
 
  0.895
ubp2
Ubiquitin C-terminal hydrolase Ubp2 (1141 aa)
     
 
  0.893
did2
Vacuolar protein-sorting-associated protein 46; Class E VPS protein implicated in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles. The lumenal sequestrated membrane proteins will be targeted into the vacuole after fusion of the endosome with the vacuole (By similarity) (200 aa)
       
 
  0.863
hse1
Class E vacuolar protein-sorting machinery protein hse1; Component of the ESCRT-0 complex which is the sorting receptor for ubiquitinated cargo proteins at the multivesicular body (MVB) (373 aa)
     
 
  0.858
otu2
Ubiquitin thioesterase otu2; Hydrolase that can remove conjugated ubiquitin from proteins and may therefore play an important regulatory role at the level of protein turnover by preventing degradation (324 aa)
       
 
  0.858
Your Current Organism:
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4896
Other names: CBS 356, CCRC 21461, DBVPG 6277, JCM 8274, MUCL 30245, NRRL Y-12796, S. pombe, Schizosaccharomyces malidevorans, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, fission yeast
Server load: low (22%) [HD]