STRINGSTRING
ureE protein (Rhizobium etli CIAT652) - STRING interaction network
"ureE" - Urease accessory protein UreE in Rhizobium etli CIAT652
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureEUrease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (223 aa)
 
   
  0.999
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Protein involved in hydrolase activity; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (570 aa)
 
   
  0.998
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
 
 
  0.988
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; Protein involved in urease activity, nickel ion binding and nitrogen compound metabolic process; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
 
   
  0.983
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Protein involved in urease activity, nickel ion binding and nitrogen compound metabolic process; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (101 aa)
 
   
  0.981
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (223 aa)
 
   
  0.948
ACE92503.1
Probable urea or short-chain amide ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein; Ypch01233; Protein involved in ATP binding and ATPase activity (251 aa)
 
     
  0.663
ACE92492.1
Probable urease-associated protein; Ypch01227 (282 aa)
              0.613
ACE92506.1
Probable urea or short-chain amide ABC transporter, substrate-binding protein; Ypch01236 (430 aa)
 
     
  0.587
ACE92504.1
Probable urea or short-chain amide ABC transporter, permease protein; Ypch01234; Protein involved in transporter activity and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (387 aa)
 
          0.549
Your Current Organism:
Rhizobium etli CIAT652
NCBI taxonomy Id: 491916
Other names: R. etli CIAT 652, Rhizobium etli CIAT 652, Rhizobium etli CIAT652, Rhizobium etli str. CIAT 652, Rhizobium etli strain CIAT 652
Server load: low (11%) [HD]