STRINGSTRING
rlmD protein (Marinomonas posidonica) - STRING interaction network
"rlmD" - RNA methyltransferase, TrmA family in Marinomonas posidonica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmDRNA methyltransferase, TrmA family; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (438 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mar181_2650
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (751 aa)
 
      0.900
Mar181_2649
MazG family protein (268 aa)
 
     
  0.899
Mar181_2652
Cysteine synthase B (296 aa)
   
      0.875
ksgA
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase A; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (266 aa)
     
 
  0.812
Mar181_0014
Sun protein (459 aa)
   
 
  0.755
tmcA
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the formation of N(4)-acetylcytidine (ac(4)C) at the wobble position of tRNA(Met), by using acetyl-CoA as an acetyl donor and ATP (or GTP) (693 aa)
   
        0.731
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (274 aa)
   
   
  0.729
Mar181_1529
Cysteine synthase A (321 aa)
   
      0.686
Mar181_1987
Septum formation protein Maf (204 aa)
 
        0.682
rlmN
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase N; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (371 aa)
     
   
  0.682
Your Current Organism:
Marinomonas posidonica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 491952
Other names: M. posidonica, M. posidonica IVIA-Po-181, Marinomonas posidonica, Marinomonas posidonica IVIA-Po-181, Marinomonas posidonica str. IVIA-Po-181, Marinomonas posidonica strain IVIA-Po-181, Marinomonas sp. IVIA-Po-181
Server load: low (9%) [HD]