STRINGSTRING
SR3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SR3" - Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SR3Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein; partially overlaps the verified gene DIA3; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (82 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YDR169C-A
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (49 aa)
           
  0.790
YBL068W-A
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (78 aa)
           
  0.700
YDR182W-A
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (67 aa)
           
  0.626
AST1
Peripheral membrane protein that interacts with the plasma membrane ATPase Pma1p and has a role in its targeting to the plasma membrane, possibly by influencing its incorporation into lipid rafts; Reroutes mutant ATPase from the vacuole to the cell surface. Participates in membrane traffic. Interacts with PMA1 (429 aa)
           
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]