STRINGSTRING
YDR182W-A protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YDR182W-A" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YDR182W-APutative protein of unknown function; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (67 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YDR169C-A
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (49 aa)
           
  0.924
YBL068W-A
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (78 aa)
         
  0.742
SR3
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein; partially overlaps the verified gene DIA3; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (82 aa)
           
  0.626
YIL028W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (132 aa)
           
  0.573
RIP1
Ubiquinol-cytochrome-c reductase, a Rieske iron-sulfur protein of the mitochondrial cytochrome bc1 complex; transfers electrons from ubiquinol to cytochrome c1 during respiration; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. The complex couples electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c (215 aa)
         
    0.517
SKY1
SR protein kinase (SRPK) involved in regulating proteins involved in mRNA metabolism and cation homeostasis; similar to human SRPK1; Constitutively active kinase, specifically and sequentially phosphorylates serine/arginine (SR)-type shuttling mRNA binding proteins in their RS dipeptide repeats (742 aa)
           
  0.451
AST1
Peripheral membrane protein that interacts with the plasma membrane ATPase Pma1p and has a role in its targeting to the plasma membrane, possibly by influencing its incorporation into lipid rafts; Reroutes mutant ATPase from the vacuole to the cell surface. Participates in membrane traffic. Interacts with PMA1 (429 aa)
         
  0.445
BOR1
Boron efflux transporter of the plasma membrane; binds HCO3-, I-, Br-, NO3- and Cl-; has similarity to the characterized boron efflux transporter A. thaliana BOR1; Functions in boric acid/borate export across the plasma membrane, and thereby protects yeast cells from boron toxicity. Involved in the trafficking of proteins to the vacuole (576 aa)
           
  0.418
USB1
Essential protein that localizes to the nucleus and mitochondria; overexpression suppresses the respiratory defects of oxa1 and mtf2 mutants; Phosphodiesterase responsible for the U6 snRNA 3’ end processing. Acts as an exoribonuclease (RNase) responsible for trimming the poly(U) tract of the last nucleotides in the pre-U6 snRNA molecule, leading to the formation of mature U6 snRNA 3’ end-terminated with a 3’phosphate. Could be involved in aerobic respiration (290 aa)
           
  0.412
SLX1
Subunit of a complex, with Slx4p, that hydrolyzes 5’ branches from duplex DNA in response to stalled or converging replication forks; function overlaps with that of Sgs1p-Top3p; Catalytic subunit of the SLX1-SLX4 structure-specific endonuclease that resolves DNA secondary structures generated during DNA repair and recombination. Has endonuclease activity towards branched DNA substrates, introducing single-strand cuts in duplex DNA close to junctions with ss-DNA. Has a preference for simple Y, 5’-flap and replication fork-like structures. It cleaves the strand bearing the 5’-non-homolog [...] (304 aa)
           
  0.412
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (16%) [HD]