STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ISD11Protein ISD11; Cysteine desulfurase (Nfs1p) activator; essential for the formation of the persulfide intermediate at the desulfurase active site during pyridoxal phosphate-dependent desulfuration of cysteine; required for mitochondrial iron-sulfur cluster biosynthesis; exclusive to eukaryotes, implicated as eukaryotic supplement to the bacterium-derived Fe-S cluster (ISC) assembly apparatus; involved in regulation of iron metabolism; member of the LYR protein family (94 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NFS1
Cysteine desulfurase, mitochondrial; Cysteine desulfurase; involved in iron-sulfur cluster (Fe/S) biogenesis and in thio-modification of mitochondrial and cytoplasmic tRNAs; essential protein located predominantly in mitochondria
   
 0.999
YFH1
Frataxin homolog, mitochondrial; Mitochondrial matrix iron chaperone; oxidizes and stores iron; interacts with Isu1p to promote Fe-S cluster assembly; mutation results in multiple Fe/S-dependent enzyme deficiencies; human frataxin homolog FXN is mutated in Friedrich's ataxia; human FTL gene can complement yeast yfh1 null mutant
   
 0.999
ACP1
Nadh dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 alpha/beta subcomplex 1, acyl-carrier protein; Mitochondrial matrix acyl carrier protein; involved in biosynthesis of octanoate, which is a precursor to lipoic acid; activated by phosphopantetheinylation catalyzed by Ppt2p
   
 
 0.999
ISU1
Conserved protein of the mitochondrial matrix; performs a scaffolding function during assembly of iron-sulfur clusters, interacts physically and functionally with yeast frataxin (Yfh1p); ISU1 has a paralog, ISU2, that arose from the whole genome duplication; isu1 isu2 double mutant is inviable; human homolog ISCU implicated in mitochondrial myopathy, can complement isu1 isu2 double mutant; Belongs to the NifU family
   
 0.999
ISU2
Mitochondrial protein required for iron-sulfur protein synthesis; performs scaffolding function during Fe/S cluster assembly; involved in Fe-S cluster assembly for both mitochondrial and cytosolic proteins; protein abundance increases under DNA replication stress; ISU2 has a paralog, ISU1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; isu1 isu2 double mutant is inviable; human homolog ISCU implicated in mitochondrial myopathy, can complement isu1 isu2 double mutant
   
 
 0.998
YAH1
Adrenodoxin homolog, mitochondrial; Ferredoxin of the mitochondrial matrix; required for formation of cellular iron-sulfur proteins; involved in heme A biosynthesis; human homolog FDX1L can complement yeast by allowing growth during down-regulation of yeast YAH1; Belongs to the adrenodoxin/putidaredoxin family
   
 
 0.998
JAC1
J-type co-chaperone JAC1, mitochondrial; Specialized J-protein that functions in Fe-S cluster biogenesis; functions with Hsp70 in Fe-S cluster biogenesis in mitochondria; involved in iron metabolism; contains a J domain typical to J-type chaperones; localizes to the mitochondrial matrix
   
 
 0.992
IBA57
Putative transferase CAF17, mitochondrial; Protein involved in incorporating iron-sulfur clusters into proteins; mitochondrial matrix protein; involved in the incorporation of iron-sulfur clusters into mitochondrial aconitase-type proteins; activates the radical-SAM family members Bio2p and Lip5p; interacts with Ccr4p in the two-hybrid system
   
  
 0.988
NFU1
NifU-like protein, mitochondrial; Protein involved in Fe-S cluster transfer to mitochondrial clients; protects [4Fe-4S] clusters from damage due to oxidative stress; acts along with Bol3 at a late step in the transfer of [4Fe-4S] clusters from the ISA complex to client proteins; Fe-S loaded homodimer at steady state; similar to NifU, a bacterial protein required for Fe/S cluster maturation; ortholog of the human NFU1, mutations of which are associated with Multiple Mitochondria Dysfunctions Syndrome (MMDS1)
   
  
 0.988
GRX5
Monothiol glutaredoxin-5, mitochondrial; Glutathione-dependent oxidoreductase; mitochondrial matrix protein involved at an early step in the biogenesis of iron-sulfur centers along with Bol1p; hydroperoxide and superoxide-radical responsive; monothiol glutaredoxin subfamily member along with Grx3p and Grx4p
   
  
 0.985
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]