STRINGSTRING
YER087C-A protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YER087C-A" - Dubious open reading frame in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YER087C-ADubious open reading frame; unlikely to encode a functional protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; almost completely overlaps ORF AIM10/YER087W (183 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
OST2
Epsilon subunit of the oligosaccharyltransferase complex of the ER lumen, which catalyzes asparagine-linked glycosylation of newly synthesized proteins; Essential subunit of the N-oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) complex which catalyzes the transfer of a high mannose oligosaccharide from a lipid-linked oligosaccharide donor to an asparagine residue within an Asn-X-Ser/Thr consensus motif in nascent polypeptide chains. N-glycosylation occurs cotranslationally and the complex associates with the Sec61 complex at the channel-forming translocon complex that mediates protein translocation a [...] (130 aa)
       
      0.868
OST3
Gamma subunit of the oligosaccharyltransferase complex of the ER lumen, which catalyzes asparagine-linked glycosylation of newly synthesized proteins; Ost3p is important for N-glycosylation of a subset of proteins; Essential subunit of the N-oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) complex which catalyzes the transfer of a high mannose oligosaccharide from a lipid-linked oligosaccharide donor to an asparagine residue within an Asn-X-Ser/Thr consensus motif in nascent polypeptide chains. N-glycosylation occurs cotranslationally and the complex associates with the Sec61 complex at the channel-fo [...] (350 aa)
       
      0.868
STT3
Subunit of the oligosaccharyltransferase complex of the ER lumen, which catalyzes asparagine-linked glycosylation of newly synthesized proteins; forms a subcomplex with Ost3p and Ost4p and is directly involved in catalysis; Catalytic subunit of the N-oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) complex which catalyzes the transfer of a high mannose oligosaccharide to an asparagine residue within an Asn-X-Ser/Thr consensus motif in nascent polypeptide chains. N-glycosylation occurs cotranslationally and the complex associates with the Sec61 complex at the channel-forming translocon complex that med [...] (718 aa)
       
      0.868
WBP1
Beta subunit of the oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) glycoprotein complex; required for N-linked glycosylation of proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum; Essential subunit of the N-oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) complex which catalyzes the transfer of a high mannose oligosaccharide from a lipid-linked oligosaccharide donor to an asparagine residue within an Asn-X-Ser/Thr consensus motif in nascent polypeptide chains. N-glycosylation occurs cotranslationally and the complex associates with the Sec61 complex at the channel-forming translocon complex that mediates protein translocation a [...] (430 aa)
       
      0.868
OST4
Subunit of the oligosaccharyltransferase complex of the ER lumen, which catalyzes protein asparagine-linked glycosylation; type I membrane protein required for incorporation of Ost3p or Ost6p into the OST complex; Essential subunit of the N-oligosaccharyl transferase (OST) complex which catalyzes the transfer of a high mannose oligosaccharide from a lipid-linked oligosaccharide donor to an asparagine residue within an Asn-X-Ser/Thr consensus motif in nascent polypeptide chains. N-glycosylation occurs cotranslationally and the complex associates with the Sec61 complex at the channel-for [...] (36 aa)
       
      0.868
GET3
Guanine nucleotide exchange factor for Gpa1p; amplifies G protein signaling; subunit of the GET complex, which is involved in Golgi to ER trafficking and insertion of proteins into the ER membrane; has low-level ATPase activity; ATPase required for the post-translational delivery of tail-anchored (TA) proteins to the endoplasmic reticulum. Recognizes and selectively binds the transmembrane domain of TA proteins in the cytosol. This complex then targets to the endoplasmic reticulum by membrane-bound receptors GET1 and GET2, where the tail-anchored protein is released for insertion. This [...] (354 aa)
       
      0.524
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]