STRINGSTRING
YHL050W-A protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YHL050W-A" - Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YHL050W-ADubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; identified by gene-trapping, microarray-based expression analysis, and genome-wide homology searching (160 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YCL012C
Putative protein of unknown function; orthologs are present in S. bayanus, S. paradoxus and Ashbya gossypii; YCL012C is not an essential gene (134 aa)
           
  0.924
YHL050C
Putative protein of unknown function, potential Cdc28p substrate (697 aa)
           
  0.908
YHL049C
Putative protein of unknown function (271 aa)
           
  0.908
YRR1
Zn2-Cys6 zinc-finger transcription factor that activates genes involved in multidrug resistance; paralog of Yrm1p, acting on an overlapping set of target genes; Transcription factor involved in the regulation of multidrug resistance genes. Acts in concert with YRR1 (810 aa)
           
  0.518
ARG81
Zinc-finger transcription factor of the Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain type, involved in the regulation of arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg80p and Arg82p; With ARG80, ARG82 and MCM1, coordinates the expression of arginine anabolic and catabolic genes in response to arginine (880 aa)
           
  0.489
SIP4
C6 zinc cluster transcriptional activator; binds to the carbon source-responsive element (CSRE) of gluconeogenic genes; involved in the positive regulation of gluconeogenesis; regulated by Snf1p protein kinase; localized to the nucleus; Interacts with the SNF1 protein kinase (829 aa)
           
  0.441
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]