STRINGSTRING
YJL068C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YJL068C" - Non-essential intracellular esterase that can function as an S-formylglutathione hydrolase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YJL068CNon-essential intracellular esterase that can function as an S-formylglutathione hydrolase; may be involved in the detoxification of formaldehyde, which can be metabolized to S-formylglutathione; similar to human esterase D; Serine hydrolase involved in the detoxification of formaldehyde (299 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SFA1
Bifunctional enzyme containing both alcohol dehydrogenase and glutathione-dependent formaldehyde dehydrogenase activities, functions in formaldehyde detoxification and formation of long chain and complex alcohols, regulated by Hog1p-Sko1p; Oxidizes long-chain alcohols and, in the presence of glutathione, is able to oxidize formaldehyde. Is responsible for yeast resistance to formaldehyde (386 aa)
  0.999
FDH1
NAD(+)-dependent formate dehydrogenase, may protect cells from exogenous formate; Catalyzes the NAD(+)-dependent oxidation of formate to carbon dioxide. Formate oxidation is the final step in the methanol oxidation pathway in methylotrophic microorganisms (PubMed-9178506, PubMed-12144528, PubMed-11921099). Has a role in the detoxification of exogenous formate in non-methylotrophic organisms (PubMed-11921099) (376 aa)
         
  0.982
RIM20
Protein involved in proteolytic activation of Rim101p in response to alkaline pH; PalA/AIP1/Alix family member; interaction with the ESCRT-III subunit Snf7p suggests a relationship between pH response and multivesicular body formation; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcriptional repressor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH, which is necessary for sporulation and invasive growth. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via SNF7 to its substrate RIM101 (661 aa)
       
      0.740
BRO1
Cytoplasmic class E vacuolar protein sorting (VPS) factor; coordinates deubiquitination in the multivesicular body (MVB) pathway by recruiting Doa4p to endosomes; Class E VPS protein involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles. Fusion between endosomes and the vacuole will then target the cargo proteins to the vacuolar lumen. Acts as an adapter that recruits the DOA4 deubiquitinase to the endosomes, leading to deubiquitination of cargo proteins prior to the lumenal sequestration. Its association t [...] (844 aa)
       
      0.736
GLO1
Monomeric glyoxalase I, catalyzes the detoxification of methylglyoxal (a by-product of glycolysis) via condensation with glutathione to produce S-D-lactoylglutathione; expression regulated by methylglyoxal levels and osmotic stress; Catalyzes the conversion of hemimercaptal, formed from methylglyoxal and glutathione, to S-lactoylglutathione (326 aa)
   
 
  0.721
SEI1
Seipin protein involved in lipid droplet morphology, number, and size; proposed to be involved in lipid metabolism; related to the human BSCL2 which is associated with lipodystrophy; Involved in lipid metabolism and lipid droplet (LD) morphology, number, and size (PubMed-18093937, PubMed-18250201). Facilitates initiation of LD formation, and ensures that vectorial budding of LDs from the ER is directed towards the cytoplasm (PubMed-25540432) (285 aa)
           
  0.680
BDH1
NAD-dependent (R,R)-butanediol dehydrogenase, catalyzes oxidation of (R,R)-2,3-butanediol to (3R)-acetoin, oxidation of meso-butanediol to (3S)-acetoin, and reduction of acetoin; enhances use of 2,3-butanediol as an aerobic carbon source; NAD-dependent (R,R)-butanediol dehydrogenase which catalyzes oxidation of (R,R)-butane-2,3-diol to (3R)-acetoin, of meso-butanediol to (3S)-acetoin, and reduction of acetoin. Allows the use of 2,3-butanediol as an aerobic carbon source (382 aa)
     
 
  0.659
XYL2
Xylitol dehydrogenase, converts xylitol to D-xylulose; expression induced by xylose, even though this pentose sugar is not well utilized by S. cerevisiae; null mutant has cell wall defect (356 aa)
 
 
 
  0.658
SOR1
Sorbitol dehydrogenase; expression is induced in the presence of sorbitol or xylose (357 aa)
 
     
  0.637
SOR2
Sorbitol dehydrogenase; protein sequence is 99% identical to the Sor1p sorbitol dehydrogenase (357 aa)
 
     
  0.637
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]