STRINGSTRING
YKL107W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YKL107W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YKL107WPutative protein of unknown function; proposed to be a palmitoylated membrane protein (309 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FAS1
Beta subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains acetyltransacylase, dehydratase, enoyl reductase, malonyl transacylase, and palmitoyl transacylase activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The beta subunit contains domains for- [acyl-carrier-protein] acetyltransferase and malonyltransferase, S-acyl fatty acid synthase thioesterase, enoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-hydroxypalmitoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase (2051 aa)
   
  0.958
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
     
  0.918
POT1
3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase with broad chain length specificity, cleaves 3-ketoacyl-CoA into acyl-CoA and acetyl-CoA during beta-oxidation of fatty acids (417 aa)
   
 
  0.842
ARO1
Pentafunctional arom protein, catalyzes steps 2 through 6 in the biosynthesis of chorismate, which is a precursor to aromatic amino acids; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1588 aa)
       
  0.839
ADP1
Putative ATP-dependent permease of the ABC transporter family (1049 aa)
     
 
  0.823
SHH3
Protein of unknown function with similarity to succinate dehydrogenase cytochrome b subunit; YMR118C is not an essential gene; Homolog of SDH3, but seems not to be a stoichiometric subunit of either the succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) complex or the mitochondrial inner membrane translocase TIM22 complex (196 aa)
     
   
  0.821
ACC1
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin containing enzyme that catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA; required for de novo biosynthesis of long-chain fatty acids; Carries out three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acid synthesis which is required to maintain a functional nuclear envelope. Required for acylation and vacuolar membrane association of VAC8 which is necessary to maintain a normal morphology of the vacuole (2233 aa)
   
 
  0.798
HFA1
Mitochondrial acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase, catalyzes the production of malonyl-CoA in mitochondrial fatty acid biosynthesis; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis (FAS) type II pathway. Responsible for the production of the mitochondrial malonyl-CoA, used for the biosynthesis of the cofactor lipoic acid. This protein carries three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase, and carboxyltransferase (2123 aa)
   
 
  0.798
GCV2
P subunit of the mitochondrial glycine decarboxylase complex, required for the catabolism of glycine to 5,10-methylene-THF; expression is regulated by levels of 5,10-methylene-THF in the cytoplasm; The glycine cleavage system (glycine decarboxylase complex) catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein (1034 aa)
       
  0.795
DUR1,2
Urea amidolyase, contains both urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase activities, degrades urea to CO2 and NH3; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression and induced by allophanate, an intermediate in allantoin degradation; Hydrolysis of urea to ammonia and CO(2) (1835 aa)
       
  0.776
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]