STRINGSTRING
YNL162W-A protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YNL162W-A" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YNL162W-APutative protein of unknown function; identified by homology (72 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YNL095C
Putative protein of unknown function predicted to contain a transmembrane domain; YNL095C is not an essential gene (642 aa)
           
  0.898
YAL066W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (102 aa)
           
  0.896
YNL181W
Putative oxidoreductase; required for cell viability (407 aa)
           
  0.846
YNL019C
Putative protein of unknown function (284 aa)
           
  0.834
MCM4
Essential helicase component of heterohexameric MCM2-7 complexes which bind pre-replication complexes on DNA and melt DNA prior to replication; forms an Mcm4p-6p-7p subcomplex; shows nuclear accumulation in G1; homolog of S. pombe Cdc21p; Acts as component of the MCM2-7 complex (MCM complex) which is the putative replicative helicase essential for ’once per cell cycle’ DNA replication initiation and elongation in eukaryotic cells. The active ATPase sites in the MCM2-7 ring are formed through the interaction surfaces of two neighboring subunits such that a critical structure of a conser [...] (933 aa)
       
      0.650
MRPL27
Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit (146 aa)
           
  0.636
OCA1
Putative protein tyrosine phosphatase, required for cell cycle arrest in response to oxidative damage of DNA; Putative tyrosine-protein phosphatase required for protection against superoxide stress. Involved in cell-cycle delay in response to linoleic acid hydroperoxide (LoaOOH) (238 aa)
           
  0.570
BNI5
Protein involved in organization of septins at the mother-bud neck, may interact directly with the Cdc11p septin, localizes to bud neck in a septin-dependent manner; Required for normal septin function and cytokinesis (448 aa)
           
  0.485
LCB3
Long-chain base-1-phosphate phosphatase with specificity for dihydrosphingosine-1-phosphate, regulates ceramide and long-chain base phosphates levels, involved in incorporation of exogenous long chain bases in sphingolipids; Dihydrosphingosine 1-phosphate phosphatase required for efficient ceramide synthesis from exogenous sphingoid bases. Involved in endocytosis and calcium-mediated signaling (409 aa)
           
  0.469
BSD2
Heavy metal ion homeostasis protein, facilitates trafficking of Smf1p and Smf2p metal transporters to the vacuole where they are degraded, controls metal ion transport, prevents metal hyperaccumulation, functions in copper detoxification; Required for homeostasis of heavy metal ions such as cadmium, cobalt and copper. Controls metal ion transport and prevents metal hyperaccumulation by negatively regulating the SMF1 and SMF2 metal transport systems. Under manganese-replete conditions facilitates trafficking of SMF1 and SMF2 metal transporters to the vacuole where they are degraded (321 aa)
           
  0.414
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]