STRINGSTRING
MPA43 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"MPA43" - Protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MPA43Protein of unknown function; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (542 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YLR379W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the essential ORF SEC61/YLR378C (124 aa)
           
  0.890
MDE1
5’-methylthioribulose-1-phosphate dehydratase; acts in the methionine salvage pathway; potential Smt3p sumoylation substrate; expression downregulated by caspofungin and deletion mutant is caspofungin resistant; Catalyzes the dehydration of methylthioribulose-1- phosphate (MTRu-1-P) into 2,3-diketo-5-methylthiopentyl-1- phosphate (DK-MTP-1-P) (244 aa)
   
 
  0.768
MET18
DNA repair and TFIIH regulator, required for both nucleotide excision repair (NER) and RNA polymerase II (RNAP II) transcription; involved in telomere maintenance; Key component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly (CIA) machinery that mediates the incorporation of iron- sulfur cluster into apoproteins specifically involved in DNA metabolism and genomic integrity. Acts as an adapter between early-acting CIA components and a subset of cellular target iron- sulfur proteins such as RAD3/XPD and DNA2, thereby playing a key role in nucleotide excision repair (NER) and RNA polymeras [...] (1032 aa)
       
      0.717
ABZ1
Para-aminobenzoate (PABA) synthase, has similarity to Escherichia coli PABA synthase components PabA and PabB; required for the synthesis of para-aminobenzoic acid, an important intermediate for folate and ubiquinone Q biosynthesis; Catalyzes the biosynthesis of 4-amino-4-deoxychorismate (ADC) from chorismate and glutamine. Required for the synthesis of 4-aminobenzoate (PABA), an important component in tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis (787 aa)
       
      0.708
SIW14
Tyrosine phosphatase involved in actin organization and endocytosis; localized to the cytoplasm; Plays a role in actin filament organization and endocytosis (281 aa)
       
      0.706
RPA49
RNA polymerase I subunit A49; DNA-dependent RNA polymerases catalyze the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Component of RNA polymerase I (Pol I) which synthesizes ribosomal RNA precursors. Besides, RNA polymerase I has intrinsic RNA cleavage activity. The heterodimer formed by RPA34 and RPA49 stimulates transcript elongation by Pol I. Subunit RPA49 can bind both single-stranded and double-stranded DNA (415 aa)
           
  0.697
COS4
Protein of unknown function, member of the DUP380 subfamily of conserved, often subtelomerically-encoded proteins (379 aa)
           
  0.697
YMR226C
NADP(+)-dependent dehydrogenase; acts on serine, L-allo-threonine, and other 3-hydroxy acids; green fluorescent protein fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm and nucleus; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; NADP-dependent dehydrogenase with broad substrate specificity acting on 3-hydroxy acids. Catalyzes the NADP- dependent oxidation of L-allo-threonine to L-2-amino-3-keto- butyrate, which is spontaneously decarboxylated into aminoacetone. Also acts on D-threonine, L-serine, D-serine, D-3- hydroxyisobutyrate, L-3-hydroxyisobutyrate, D-glycerate and L- [...] (267 aa)
       
    0.658
CYS4
Cystathionine beta-synthase, catalyzes synthesis of cystathionine from serine and homocysteine, the first committed step in cysteine biosynthesis; responsible for hydrogen sulfide generation; mutations in human ortholog cause homocystinuria (507 aa)
       
 
  0.631
MCY1
Putative cysteine synthase, localized to the mitochondrial outer membrane (393 aa)
       
      0.627
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (13%) [HD]