STRINGSTRING
YOL057W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YOL057W" - Dipeptidyl-peptidase III in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YOL057WDipeptidyl-peptidase III; cleaves dipeptides from the amino terminus of target proteins; highly active on synthetic substrate Arg-Arg-2-naphthylamide; mammalian ortholog may be a biomarker for some cancers (711 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BRO1
Cytoplasmic class E vacuolar protein sorting (VPS) factor; coordinates deubiquitination in the multivesicular body (MVB) pathway by recruiting Doa4p to endosomes; Class E VPS protein involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles. Fusion between endosomes and the vacuole will then target the cargo proteins to the vacuolar lumen. Acts as an adapter that recruits the DOA4 deubiquitinase to the endosomes, leading to deubiquitination of cargo proteins prior to the lumenal sequestration. Its association t [...] (844 aa)
       
      0.762
RIM20
Protein involved in proteolytic activation of Rim101p in response to alkaline pH; PalA/AIP1/Alix family member; interaction with the ESCRT-III subunit Snf7p suggests a relationship between pH response and multivesicular body formation; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcriptional repressor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH, which is necessary for sporulation and invasive growth. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via SNF7 to its substrate RIM101 (661 aa)
       
      0.762
EGO4
Putative protein of unknown function; expression is regulated by Msn2p/Msn4p (98 aa)
           
  0.576
YIL152W
Putative protein of unknown function (235 aa)
           
  0.548
YLR407W
Putative protein of unknown function; null mutant displays elongated buds and a large fraction of budded cells have only one nucleus; Deletion results in antifungal drug fluconazole- resistant phenotype (228 aa)
           
  0.519
SPO24
Protein of unknown function; transcription is regulated by Pdr1p (67 aa)
           
  0.485
KES1
Member of the oxysterol binding protein family, which includes seven yeast homologs; involved in negative regulation of Sec14p-dependent Golgi complex secretory functions, peripheral membrane protein that localizes to the Golgi complex; Lipid transporter involved in lipid countertransport between the Golgi complex and membranes of the endoplasmic reticulum- specifically exchanges sterol with phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P), delivering sterol to the Golgi in exchange for PI4P, which is degraded by the SAC1 phosphatase in the endoplasmic reticulum (PubMed-16136145, PubMed-2216213 [...] (434 aa)
     
      0.481
HES1
Protein implicated in the regulation of ergosterol biosynthesis; one of a seven member gene family with a common essential function and non-essential unique functions; similar to human oxysterol binding protein (OSBP); Plays a role in ergosterol synthesis (434 aa)
     
      0.481
OSH6
Member of an oxysterol-binding protein family with overlapping, redundant functions in sterol metabolism and which collectively perform a function essential for viability; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; Lipid transporter involved in lipid countertransport between the endoplasmic reticulum and the plasma membrane- specifically exchanges phosphatidylserine with phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P), delivering phosphatidylserine to the plasma membrane in exchange for PI4P, which is degraded by the SAC1 phosphatase in the endoplasmic reticulum (PubMed-23934110, PubM [...] (448 aa)
       
      0.481
OSH7
Member of an oxysterol-binding protein family with seven members in S. cerevisiae; family members have overlapping, redundant functions in sterol metabolism and collectively perform a function essential for viability; Lipid transporter involved in lipid countertransport between the endoplasmic reticulum and the plasma membrane- specifically exchanges phosphatidylserine with phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P), delivering phosphatidylserine to the plasma membrane in exchange for PI4P, which is degraded by the SAC1 phosphatase in the endoplasmic reticulum. Binds phosphatidylserine an [...] (437 aa)
       
      0.481
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]