STRINGSTRING
SPR2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SPR2" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPR2Putative protein of unknown function; YOR214C is not an essential gene (236 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPR1
Sporulation-specific exo-1,3-beta-glucanase; contributes to ascospore thermoresistance; Probably involved in the processes of spore formation and contributes to ascospore thermoresistance by participating in the morphogenesis of ascospore walls. The enzyme may do this by modifying glucan linkages in the developing ascospore wall, thus strengthening it or lending it plasticity (445 aa)
     
   
  0.714
SPS1
Putative protein serine/threonine kinase expressed at the end of meiosis and localized to the prospore membrane, required for correct localization of enzymes involved in spore wall synthesis; Serine/threonine protein kinase required for spore wall development (490 aa)
     
   
  0.624
SPS4
Protein whose expression is induced during sporulation; not required for sporulation; heterologous expression in E. coli induces the SOS response that senses DNA damage; Not essential for sporulation. Might be a component of the cell wall (338 aa)
     
   
  0.612
SPS2
Protein expressed during sporulation, redundant with Sps22p for organization of the beta-glucan layer of the spore wall; S. pombe ortholog is a spore wall component; Involved in middle stages of meiosis. Redundant with SPS22 for the organization of the beta-glucan layer of the spore wall (502 aa)
     
   
  0.583
SPR6
Protein of unknown function, expressed during sporulation; not required for sporulation, but gene exhibits genetic interactions with other genes required for sporulation; Not essential for sporulation (191 aa)
     
   
  0.548
SPR3
Sporulation-specific homolog of the yeast CDC3/10/11/12 family of bud neck microfilament genes; septin protein involved in sporulation; regulated by ABFI; Septins are GTPases involved in cytokinesis that assemble into filaments and form a ring at the cleavage site. May act by recruiting MYO1 and HOF1, a protein involved in septation, to the site of cleavage. Septins are also involved in cell morphogenesis, bud site selection, chitin deposition, cell cycle regulation, cell compartmentalization and spore wall formation (By similarity) (512 aa)
     
   
  0.538
SPS100
Protein required for spore wall maturation; expressed during sporulation; may be a component of the spore wall; expression also induced in cells treated with the mycotoxin patulin; Serves a protective function during the early stages of spore wall formation, and contributes to spore wall maturation (326 aa)
           
  0.503
SGA1
Intracellular sporulation-specific glucoamylase involved in glycogen degradation; induced during starvation of a/a diploids late in sporulation, but dispensable for sporulation (549 aa)
     
   
  0.501
SPO19
Meiosis-specific prospore protein; required to produce bending force necessary for proper assembly of the prospore membrane during sporulation; identified as a weak high-copy suppressor of the spo1-1 ts mutation; Involved in sporulation. Essential for completion of the nuclear division (223 aa)
     
   
  0.484
SMK1
Middle sporulation-specific mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) required for production of the outer spore wall layers; negatively regulates activity of the glucan synthase subunit Gsc2p; Required for spore wall assembly. Required for proper deposition of the two outer layers of the spore wall, the chitosan and dityrosine layers. Negatively regulates GSC2, an alternate catalytic subunit of the 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (GS). Participates in a developmentally regulated signal transduction pathway that coordinates cytodifferentiation events with the transcriptional program (388 aa)
           
  0.483
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]