STRINGSTRING
YPR084W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YPR084W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YPR084WPutative protein of unknown function (456 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ACK1
Protein that functions upstream of Pkc1p in the cell wall integrity pathway; GFP-fusion protein expression is induced in response to the DNA-damaging agent MMS; non-tagged Ack1p is detected in purified mitochondria (623 aa)
           
  0.738
EAF7
Subunit of the NuA4 histone acetyltransferase complex; NuA4 acetylates the N-terminal tails of histones H4 and H2A; Component of the NuA4 histone acetyltransferase complex which is involved in transcriptional activation of selected genes principally by acetylation of nucleosomal histone H4 and H2A. The NuA4 complex is also involved in DNA repair (425 aa)
           
  0.575
SGT1
Cochaperone protein; regulates activity of adenylyl cyclase Cyr1p; involved in kinetochore complex assembly; associates with the SCF (Skp1p/Cdc53p/F box protein) ubiquitin ligase complex; acts as a linker between Skp1p and HSP90 complexes; Involved in ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. Required for both entry into S phase and kinetochore function. Also involved in cyclic AMP (cAMP) pathway, possibly by participating in the assembly or the conformational activation of specific multiprotein complexes (395 aa)
           
  0.456
RSP5
E3 ubiquitin ligase of the NEDD4 family; involved in regulating many cellular processes including MVB sorting, heat shock response, transcription, endocytosis, and ribosome stability; human homolog is involved in Liddle syndrome; mutant tolerates an /.../dy; ubiquitylates Sec23p; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Component of a RSP5 ubiquitin ligase complex which specifies polyubiquitination and intracellular trafficking of the general a [...] (809 aa)
       
 
  0.445
UBX2
Protein involved in ER-associated protein degradation; proposed to coordinate the assembly of proteins involved in ERAD; contains a UBX (ubiquitin regulatory X) domain and a ubiquitin-associated (UBA) domain; Integral endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein that coordinates the assembly of the ER-associated protein degradation (ERAD) machinery at the ER membrane. Mediates binding of CDC48 to the E3 ubiquitin ligases SSM4/DOA10 and HRD1, and to ERAD substrates. Component of the DOA10 ubiquitin ligase complex, which is part of the ERAD-C pathway responsible for the rapid degradation of me [...] (584 aa)
           
  0.416
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]