STRINGSTRING
XP_003679867.1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003679867.1" - Hypothetical protein in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003679867.1Hypothetical protein (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003683175.1
Hypothetical protein (2222 aa)
   
  0.999
XP_003679410.1
Hypothetical protein (225 aa)
 
  0.997
XP_003679822.1
Hypothetical protein (216 aa)
   
  0.959
XP_003679264.1
Hypothetical protein (497 aa)
   
  0.958
URA6
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (303 aa)
   
 
  0.942
XP_003680457.1
Hypothetical protein (1113 aa)
   
  0.933
XP_003680697.1
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes three sequential steps of tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis (796 aa)
   
 
  0.928
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
  0.911
XP_003683382.1
Hypothetical protein (643 aa)
         
  0.906
XP_003679673.1
Hypothetical protein (395 aa)
   
 
  0.886
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora, Torulaspora delbrueckii
Server load: low (13%) [HD]