• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
XP_003680039.1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003680039.1" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003680039.1Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae YNK1 (YKL067W); ancestral locus Anc_2.606 (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003682078.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae CDC8 (YJR057W); ancestral locus Anc_1.504 (176 aa)
   
 
  0.985
URA6
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. UMP-CMP kinase subfamily (303 aa)
   
  0.978
ADK1
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (225 aa)
   
  0.966
ADK2
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (230 aa)
   
  0.961
XP_003678980.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae GUK1 (YDR454C); ancestral locus Anc_5.572 (187 aa)
   
  0.949
XP_003680439.1
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (576 aa)
   
 
  0.947
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
  0.943
XP_003683344.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae DUT1 (YBR252W); ancestral locus Anc_7.173 (146 aa)
   
 
  0.939
XP_003681903.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae RNR4 (YGR180C) and RNR2 (YJL026W); ancestral locus Anc_5.179 (399 aa)
     
 
  0.934
XP_003680300.1
Adenylate kinase isoenzyme 6 homolog; Broad-specificity nucleoside monophosphate (NMP) kinase that catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between nucleoside triphosphates and monophosphates. Has also ATPase activity. May be involved in rRNA maturation and transcription regulation (213 aa)
     
 
  0.927
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces delbrueckii, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora delbrueckii, Torulaspora sp. R3DFM2, WM 821
Server load: low (12%) [HD]