STRINGSTRING
XP_003680901.1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003680901.1" - Hypothetical protein in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003680901.1Hypothetical protein (521 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003679716.1
Hypothetical protein (517 aa)
 
  0.999
XP_003682468.1
Hypothetical protein (249 aa)
   
  0.991
XP_003678735.1
Hypothetical protein (592 aa)
   
 
  0.965
XP_003678609.1
Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (433 aa)
   
 
  0.964
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
    0.953
XP_003678986.1
Hypothetical protein (741 aa)
   
  0.940
XP_003678898.1
Hypothetical protein (215 aa)
   
 
  0.923
XP_003683175.1
Hypothetical protein (2222 aa)
   
 
  0.904
XP_003683382.1
Hypothetical protein (643 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_003679879.1
Hypothetical protein (764 aa)
   
  0.899
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora, Torulaspora delbrueckii
Server load: low (11%) [HD]