• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
OLA1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"OLA1" - Obg-like ATPase 1 in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OLA1Obg-like ATPase 1; Hydrolyzes ATP, and can also hydrolyze GTP with lower efficiency. Has lower affinity for GTP (393 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003682672.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae MTG2 (YHR168W); ancestral locus Anc_5.70 (550 aa)
   
   
  0.827
XP_003681865.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae DNM1 (YLL001W); ancestral locus Anc_5.218; Belongs to the TRAFAC class dynamin-like GTPase superfamily. Dynamin/Fzo/YdjA family (779 aa)
           
  0.690
XP_003679380.1
Proteasome endopeptidase complex; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae PRE8 (YML092C); ancestral locus Anc_8.871; Belongs to the peptidase T1A family (250 aa)
     
   
  0.627
XP_003680901.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (521 aa)
   
   
  0.611
XP_003683026.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae SGT2 (YOR007C); ancestral locus Anc_6.21 (343 aa)
   
   
  0.598
XP_003683128.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae GCD11 (YER025W); ancestral locus Anc_7.513 (523 aa)
     
        0.570
XP_003680514.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae ARP5 (YNL059C); ancestral locus Anc_2.248; Belongs to the actin family (749 aa)
           
  0.567
XP_003680069.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae TEF4 (YKL081W); ancestral locus Anc_2.635 (412 aa)
   
 
  0.541
XP_003679479.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae CAM1 (YPL048W); ancestral locus Anc_8.498 (420 aa)
   
 
  0.541
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
         
  0.532
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces delbrueckii, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora delbrueckii, Torulaspora sp. R3DFM2, WM 821
Server load: low (13%) [HD]