STRINGSTRING
XP_003682078.1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003682078.1" - Hypothetical protein in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003682078.1Hypothetical protein (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003679585.1
Hypothetical protein (308 aa)
   
  0.975
XP_003683344.1
Hypothetical protein (146 aa)
   
 
  0.962
XP_003680039.1
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
     
 
  0.952
XP_003683258.1
Hypothetical protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (886 aa)
     
 
  0.944
XP_003679103.1
Hypothetical protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (865 aa)
     
 
  0.944
XP_003682094.1
Hypothetical protein (308 aa)
     
  0.939
XP_003681903.1
Hypothetical protein (399 aa)
     
  0.937
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
  0.909
XP_003683382.1
Hypothetical protein (643 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_003680517.1
Hypothetical protein; Control of topological states of DNA by transient breakage and subsequent rejoining of DNA strands. Topoisomerase II makes double-strand breaks (1400 aa)
   
   
  0.731
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora, Torulaspora delbrueckii
Server load: low (11%) [HD]