• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
XP_003682640.1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003682640.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003682640.1Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae FOL2 (YGR267C); ancestral locus Anc_5.37 (243 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003682220.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae RIB1 (YBL033C); ancestral locus Anc_3.319 (304 aa)
 
 
 
  0.975
XP_003679476.1
Alkaline phosphatase; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae PHO8 (YDR481C); ancestral locus Anc_8.501 (546 aa)
         
  0.917
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
  0.857
XP_003680039.1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae YNK1 (YKL067W); ancestral locus Anc_2.606 (152 aa)
   
    0.856
XP_003680697.1
Folic acid synthesis protein fol1; Catalyzes three sequential steps of tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis; In the central section; belongs to the HPPK family (796 aa)
   
  0.844
XP_003683476.1
Pyruvate kinase; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae CDC19 (YAL038W) and PYK2 (YOR347C); ancestral locus Anc_7.45; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (501 aa)
   
 
    0.834
XP_003679302.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae ABZ1 (YNR033W); ancestral locus Anc_6.344 (762 aa)
   
   
  0.824
XP_003679146.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae DFR1 (YOR236W); ancestral locus Anc_8.657; Belongs to the dihydrofolate reductase family (204 aa)
   
   
  0.812
XP_003681877.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae CYR1 (YJL005W); ancestral locus Anc_5.206 (1890 aa)
     
 
  0.802
XP_003683382.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae YND1 (YER005W); ancestral locus Anc_7.149; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (643 aa)
     
 
    0.802
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces delbrueckii, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora delbrueckii, Torulaspora sp. R3DFM2, WM 821
Server load: low (11%) [HD]