• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
XP_003683382.1 protein (Torulaspora delbrueckii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003683382.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Torulaspora delbrueckii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003683382.1Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae YND1 (YER005W); ancestral locus Anc_7.149; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (643 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003681630.1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae ADE13 (YLR359W); ancestral locus Anc_4.197; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (482 aa)
     
 
  0.948
XP_003678735.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae ADE16 (YLR028C) and ADE17 (YMR120C); ancestral locus Anc_2.418 (592 aa)
         
  0.940
URA6
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. UMP-CMP kinase subfamily (303 aa)
     
 
  0.928
XP_003682078.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae CDC8 (YJR057W); ancestral locus Anc_1.504 (176 aa)
     
 
  0.928
XP_003678609.1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (433 aa)
     
 
  0.927
ADK1
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (225 aa)
         
  0.926
ADK2
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (230 aa)
         
  0.926
XP_003679264.1
Uridine kinase; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae URK1 (YNR012W); ancestral locus Anc_6.307; Belongs to the uridine kinase family (497 aa)
     
 
  0.918
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
 
  0.918
XP_003678986.1
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to Saccharomyces cerevisiae AMD1 (YML035C); ancestral locus Anc_5.578; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (741 aa)
     
 
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Torulaspora delbrueckii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4950
Other names: Candida colliculosa, Saccharomyces delbrueckii, Saccharomyces fermentati, Saccharomyces rosei, T. delbrueckii, Torulaspora delbrueckii, Torulaspora sp. R3DFM2, WM 821
Server load: low (9%) [HD]