STRINGSTRING
XP_499940.2 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_499940.2" - YALI0A10310p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_499940.2YALI0A10310p (301 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_499696.1
YALI0A02541p; Catalyzes three sequential steps of tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis (759 aa)
 
  0.922
XP_505506.1
YALI0F16709p (558 aa)
         
  0.903
HAM1
YALI0B22924p; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (188 aa)
   
 
  0.862
XP_505388.1
YALI0F13783p; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1628 aa)
     
 
  0.821
XP_505038.1
YALI0F05566p (314 aa)
       
  0.818
XP_504330.1
YALI0E23947p (339 aa)
       
  0.817
XP_502142.1
YALI0C22550p; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1483 aa)
         
  0.815
XP_501909.2
YALI0C16566p; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1750 aa)
         
  0.815
PYK1
YALI0F09185p (515 aa)
   
 
  0.815
XP_501072.1
YALI0B18759p (2052 aa)
       
  0.814
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (2%) [HD]