STRINGSTRING
PIF1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"PIF1" - YALI0B12892p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PIF1YALI0B12892p; DNA-dependent ATPase and 5’-3’ DNA helicase required for the maintenance of both mitochondrial and nuclear genome stability. Efficiently unwinds G-quadruplex (G4) DNA structures and forked RNA-DNA hybrids. Resolves G4 structures, preventing replication pausing and double-strand breaks (DSBs) at G4 motifs. Involved in the maintenance of telomeric DNA. Inhibits telomere elongation, de novo telomere formation and telomere addition to DSBs via catalytic inhibition of telomerase. Reduces the processivity of telomerase by displacing active telomerase from DNA ends. Releases tel [...] (1113 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TOF1
YALI0B06512p; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1054 aa)
     
 
  0.800
XP_502661.1
YALI0D10571p; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
   
 
  0.777
XP_504905.1
YALI0F02431p (409 aa)
       
 
  0.731
XP_505458.1
YALI0F15477p (329 aa)
     
 
  0.729
XP_504727.2
YALI0E33377p (1390 aa)
     
 
  0.721
ARO1
YALI0F12639p; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1556 aa)
     
 
  0.663
XP_502732.1
YALI0D12188p (940 aa)
       
  0.648
XP_505752.1
YALI0F22495p; Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA introduced during the DNA replication and transcription by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand (620 aa)
     
 
  0.638
XP_501848.1
YALI0C14960p (617 aa)
     
 
  0.621
XP_506116.1
YALI0F31977p (1300 aa)
   
 
  0.617
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (4%) [HD]