STRINGSTRING
XP_500970.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_500970.1" - YALI0B16368p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_500970.1YALI0B16368p (428 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_501669.2
YALI0C10098p (194 aa)
     
  0.993
SNF7
YALI0C16027p; Required for the sorting and concentration of proteins resulting in the entry of these proteins into the invaginating vesicles of the multivesicular body (MVB). Also required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (By similarity) (215 aa)
     
  0.989
XP_503370.1
YALI0E00396p (213 aa)
     
  0.980
XP_505703.1
YALI0F21307p (211 aa)
       
  0.976
XP_500664.1
YALI0B08987p (209 aa)
     
  0.975
XP_501040.1
YALI0B18040p (230 aa)
     
  0.969
XP_501769.1
YALI0C12617p (383 aa)
     
  0.961
XP_500477.1
YALI0B04048p (275 aa)
     
 
  0.940
BRO1
YALI0A18766p; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (867 aa)
     
  0.908
XP_503737.1
YALI0E09493p (2186 aa)
       
      0.906
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (9%) [HD]