STRINGSTRING
XP_501107.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_501107.1" - YALI0B19712p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_501107.1YALI0B19712p (395 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RIM13
YALI0D14740p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (784 aa)
       
  0.832
RIM20
YALI0D20130p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via VPS32 to its substrate RIM101 (By similarity) (773 aa)
       
 
  0.732
BRO1
YALI0A18766p; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (867 aa)
       
 
  0.732
SAR1
YALI0C21824p; Small GTPase component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules. SAR1 controls the coat assembly in a stepwise manner. Activated SAR1-GTP binds to membranes first and recruits the SEC23/24 complex. These SEC23/24-SAR1 prebudding intermediates are then collected by the SEC13/31 complex as subunits polymerize to form coated transport vesicles. C [...] (190 aa)
       
      0.435
ALG1
YALI0E34133p; Participates in the formation of the lipid-linked precursor oligosaccharide for N-glycosylation. Involved in assembling the dolichol-pyrophosphate-GlcNAc(2)-Man(5) intermediate on the cytoplasmic surface of the ER (By similarity) (463 aa)
       
 
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (7%) [HD]