STRINGSTRING
HAM1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"HAM1" - YALI0B22924p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HAM1YALI0B22924p; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_503115.1
YALI0D21530p (526 aa)
     
    0.990
XP_504530.1
YALI0E28963p; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (429 aa)
   
  0.978
XP_505197.1
YALI0F09229p (152 aa)
   
  0.944
XP_501699.1
YALI0C10901p (296 aa)
   
 
  0.943
XP_500526.1
YALI0B05368p; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (572 aa)
       
  0.933
XP_505017.1
YALI0F05082p (152 aa)
   
 
    0.930
XP_502697.1
YALI0D11396p (202 aa)
   
 
    0.929
XP_501903.1
YALI0C16434p (188 aa)
   
 
  0.929
XP_002143054.1
YALI0D11627p (190 aa)
   
 
    0.929
XP_504615.1
YALI0E31009p (450 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (6%) [HD]