STRINGSTRING
XP_502103.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_502103.1" - YALI0C21692p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_502103.1YALI0C21692p (348 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_503793.1
YALI0E10747p (378 aa)
   
0.998
XP_499674.1
YALI0A02068p (358 aa)
     
0.998
XP_502661.1
YALI0D10571p; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
   
  0.997
XP_505116.1
YALI0F07337p (333 aa)
     
0.995
XP_500995.1
YALI0B16918p (952 aa)
     
  0.989
XP_503141.1
YALI0D22154p (803 aa)
     
  0.963
XP_503218.1
YALI0D24123p (870 aa)
     
 
  0.953
DUT1
YALI0F19448p; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (157 aa)
     
 
  0.947
FEN1
YALI0F20042p; Structure-specific nuclease with 5’-flap endonuclease and 5’-3’ exonuclease activities involved in DNA replication and repair. During DNA replication, cleaves the 5’-overhanging flap structure that is generated by displacement synthesis when DNA polymerase encounters the 5’-end of a downstream Okazaki fragment. It enters the flap from the 5’-end and then tracks to cleave the flap base, leaving a nick for ligation. Also involved in the long patch base excision repair (LP-BER) pathway, by cleaving within the apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) site-terminated flap. Acts as a genome [...] (389 aa)
   
  0.920
XP_505729.1
YALI0F21945p (806 aa)
   
  0.912
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (9%) [HD]