STRINGSTRING
XP_502360.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_502360.1" - YALI0D03333p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_502360.1YALI0D03333p; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (849 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_500466.1
YALI0B03630p (403 aa)
 
  0.999
XP_503837.1
YALI0E11869p (1375 aa)
     
 
  0.968
DUT1
YALI0F19448p; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (157 aa)
   
  0.967
XP_505001.1
YALI0F04664p (796 aa)
     
 
  0.966
XP_502661.1
YALI0D10571p; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
     
   
  0.966
XP_505008.1
YALI0F04818p (924 aa)
     
 
  0.964
ADK2
YALI0F26521p; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (228 aa)
     
 
  0.951
URA6
YALI0F09339p; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (212 aa)
     
 
  0.951
ADK1
YALI0B00704p; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (213 aa)
     
 
  0.951
XP_505729.1
YALI0F21945p (806 aa)
     
 
  0.951
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (9%) [HD]