STRINGSTRING
UNG1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"UNG1" - YALI0D04158p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UNG1YALI0D04158p; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (360 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_502661.1
YALI0D10571p; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
     
 
  0.953
XP_501555.1
YALI0C07436p (582 aa)
     
  0.705
DUT1
YALI0F19448p; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (157 aa)
   
 
  0.678
XP_504973.1
YALI0F03993p (238 aa)
     
 
  0.669
XP_503837.1
YALI0E11869p (1375 aa)
     
 
  0.665
XP_503374.1
YALI0E00506p (961 aa)
       
 
  0.663
XP_501981.1
YALI0C18535p (445 aa)
     
 
  0.645
XP_505197.1
YALI0F09229p (152 aa)
       
 
  0.636
XP_501699.1
YALI0C10901p (296 aa)
   
 
  0.630
XP_504800.2
YALI0E35156p (1820 aa)
   
 
  0.612
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (7%) [HD]