STRINGSTRING
XP_503195.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_503195.1" - YALI0D23573p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_503195.1YALI0D23573p (371 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_502661.1
YALI0D10571p; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
     
        0.890
DUT1
YALI0F19448p; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (157 aa)
     
        0.711
XP_505729.1
YALI0F21945p (806 aa)
     
        0.697
XP_506109.1
YALI0F31735p; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (892 aa)
     
        0.625
XP_502360.1
YALI0D03333p; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (849 aa)
     
        0.625
XP_499648.1
YALI0A01353p (744 aa)
     
        0.625
HAT1
YALI0C11231p; Catalytic component of the histone acetylase B (HAT-B) complex. Acetylates ’Lys-12’ of histone H4 which is required for telomeric silencing. Has intrinsic substrate specificity that modifies lysine in recognition sequence GXGKXG. Involved in DNA double-strand break repair (451 aa)
     
      0.579
XP_501070.1
YALI0B18722p (786 aa)
     
        0.578
ASF1
YALI0A01375p; Histone chaperone that facilitates histone deposition and histone exchange and removal during nucleosome assembly and disassembly (265 aa)
     
 
  0.540
XP_505008.1
YALI0F04818p (924 aa)
     
        0.537
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (14%) [HD]