STRINGSTRING
CSM3 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"CSM3" - YALI0E12287p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CSM3YALI0E12287p; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with TOF1 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (368 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TOF1
YALI0B06512p; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1054 aa)
     
  0.970
XP_505001.1
YALI0F04664p (796 aa)
     
 
  0.955
XP_506116.1
YALI0F31977p (1300 aa)
     
  0.849
XP_500837.1
YALI0B13376p (580 aa)
     
  0.806
XP_505521.1
YALI0F17116p (484 aa)
     
  0.738
XP_499648.1
YALI0A01353p (744 aa)
     
 
  0.736
SLD5
YALI0B17820p; The GINS complex plays an essential role in the initiation of DNA replication. Has a role in chromosome segregation (By similarity) (260 aa)
     
 
  0.735
XP_505729.1
YALI0F21945p (806 aa)
     
 
  0.734
PSF1
YALI0A09746p; The GINS complex plays an essential role in the initiation of DNA replication (186 aa)
     
 
  0.728
XP_505008.1
YALI0F04818p (924 aa)
     
 
  0.728
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (2%) [HD]