STRINGSTRING
XP_504396.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_504396.1" - YALI0E25762p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_504396.1YALI0E25762p (1053 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_505933.1
YALI0F27093p (898 aa)
       
  0.910
TOF1
YALI0B06512p; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1054 aa)
       
 
  0.595
XP_505672.1
YALI0F20636p (1845 aa)
       
 
  0.593
XP_500837.1
YALI0B13376p (580 aa)
       
 
  0.576
XP_504628.1
YALI0E31273p (1000 aa)
       
 
  0.569
POL2
YALI0E26367p; DNA polymerase II participates in chromosomal DNA replication (2183 aa)
       
 
  0.550
XP_506116.1
YALI0F31977p (1300 aa)
       
 
  0.518
CSM3
YALI0E12287p; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with TOF1 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (368 aa)
       
 
  0.515
XP_500150.1
YALI0A17127p; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1571 aa)
       
      0.444
CCR4
YALI0B15147p; Acts as catalytic component of the CCR4-NOT core complex, which in the nucleus seems to be a general transcription factor, and in the cytoplasm the major mRNA deadenylase involved in mRNA turnover. Ccr4 has 3’-5’ RNase activity with a strong preference for polyadenylated substrates and also low exonuclease activity towards single-stranded DNA. Discovered because of its role in the control of ADH2 gene expression. It is required for the expression of genes involved in non-fermentative growth (By similarity) (705 aa)
       
      0.434
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (3%) [HD]