STRINGSTRING
XP_504628.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_504628.1" - YALI0E31273p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_504628.1YALI0E31273p (1000 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_505933.1
YALI0F27093p (898 aa)
     
  0.964
HTA1
YALI0E26477p; Core component of nucleosome which plays a central role in DNA double strand break (DSB) repair. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (135 aa)
       
  0.952
XP_505672.1
YALI0F20636p (1845 aa)
       
  0.863
KU70
YALI0C08701p; Single-stranded DNA-dependent ATP-dependent helicase. Involved in non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) DNA double strand break repair. DNA-binding is sequence-independent but has a high affinity to nicks in double-stranded DNA and to the ends of duplex DNA. Binds to naturally occurring chromosomal ends, and therefore provides chromosomal end protection. Required also for telomere recombination to repair telomeric ends in the absence of telomerase. KU70, of the KU70/KU80 heterodimer, binds to the stem loop of TLC1, the RNA component of telomerase. Involved in telomere mainten [...] (585 aa)
     
  0.840
TEL1
YALI0D03888p; Serine/threonine protein kinase which activates checkpoint signaling upon genotoxic stresses such as ionizing radiation (IR), ultraviolet light (UV), or DNA replication stalling, thereby acting as a DNA damage sensor. Recognizes the substrate consensus sequence [ST]-Q. Phosphorylates histone H2A to form H2AS128ph (gamma-H2A) at sites of DNA damage, involved in the regulation of DNA damage response mechanism. Required for the control of telomere length and genome stability (By similarity) (2282 aa)
     
  0.814
DOT1
YALI0E22715p; Histone methyltransferase that specifically methylates histone H3 to form H3K79me. This methylation is required for telomere silencing and for the pachytene checkpoint during the meiotic cell cycle by allowing the recruitment of RAD9 to double strand breaks. Nucleosomes are preferred as substrate compared to free histones (By similarity) (492 aa)
     
 
  0.801
XP_504846.1
YALI0F01034p (738 aa)
     
 
  0.776
XP_506116.1
YALI0F31977p (1300 aa)
       
 
  0.774
TOF1
YALI0B06512p; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1054 aa)
     
 
  0.758
XP_504905.1
YALI0F02431p (409 aa)
       
 
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (7%) [HD]