STRINGSTRING
RIM9 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"RIM9" - YALI0E33627p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RIM9YALI0E33627p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (724 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RIM21
YALI0F12397p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (632 aa)
       
 
  0.725
XP_501238.1
YALI0B22814p (522 aa)
       
 
  0.725
RIM20
YALI0D20130p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via VPS32 to its substrate RIM101 (By similarity) (773 aa)
       
 
  0.705
RIM8
YALI0D19162p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (881 aa)
       
 
  0.702
RIM13
YALI0D14740p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (784 aa)
           
  0.690
BRO1
YALI0A18766p; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (867 aa)
       
 
  0.672
SNF7
YALI0C16027p; Required for the sorting and concentration of proteins resulting in the entry of these proteins into the invaginating vesicles of the multivesicular body (MVB). Also required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (By similarity) (215 aa)
           
  0.667
RIM101
YALI0B13640p; Transcription factor that mediates regulation of both acid- and alkaline-expressed genes in response to ambient pH. At alkaline ambient pH, activates transcription of alkaline-expressed genes (including RIM101 itself) and represses transcription of acid-expressed genes, thereby regulating the synthesis and secretion of alkaline protease XPR2 and acidic protease AXP1 depending on ambient pH. Specifically recognizes and binds the consensus sequence 5’-GCCARG-3’. Required for mating and sporulation (585 aa)
     
 
  0.631
XP_505220.1
YALI0F09746p (1252 aa)
       
 
  0.478
XP_505518.1
YALI0F17028p; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (441 aa)
           
  0.463
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (7%) [HD]