STRINGSTRING
XP_505402.1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"XP_505402.1" - YALI0F14201p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_505402.1YALI0F14201p (225 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HAM1
YALI0B22924p; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (188 aa)
       
  0.505
ARO1
YALI0F12639p; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1556 aa)
     
 
  0.491
XP_505216.1
YALI0F09625p (241 aa)
         
  0.469
XP_501721.1
YALI0C11407p (2266 aa)
         
  0.460
XP_501096.1
YALI0B19382p (1850 aa)
              0.457
XP_499902.1
YALI0A09427p (461 aa)
 
 
        0.455
XP_504800.2
YALI0E35156p (1820 aa)
         
  0.454
XP_503658.1
YALI0E07271p (1820 aa)
         
  0.454
FAS1
YALI0B15059p; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The beta subunit contains domains for- [acyl-carrier-protein] acetyltransferase and malonyltransferase, S-acyl fatty acid synthase thioesterase, enoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-hydroxypalmitoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase (2086 aa)
              0.424
XP_504011.1
YALI0E16214p (291 aa)
         
  0.421
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (8%) [HD]