STRINGSTRING
DUT1 protein (Yarrowia lipolytica) - STRING interaction network
"DUT1" - YALI0F19448p in Yarrowia lipolytica
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DUT1YALI0F19448p; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_501699.1
YALI0C10901p (296 aa)
   
  0.988
XP_506109.1
YALI0F31735p; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (892 aa)
   
  0.967
XP_502360.1
YALI0D03333p; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (849 aa)
   
  0.967
XP_502661.1
YALI0D10571p; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
   
 
  0.965
XP_502170.1
YALI0C23210p (310 aa)
   
 
  0.957
XP_501790.1
YALI0C13354p (204 aa)
   
 
  0.954
XP_502103.1
YALI0C21692p (348 aa)
     
 
  0.947
XP_501070.1
YALI0B18722p (786 aa)
     
   
  0.942
XP_505197.1
YALI0F09229p (152 aa)
   
 
  0.940
XP_502030.1
YALI0C19866p (353 aa)
     
 
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Yarrowia lipolytica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4952
Other names: Candida lipolytica, Dipodascaceae, Mycotorula lipolytica, Y. lipolytica, Yarrowia, Yarrowia lipolytica
Server load: low (4%) [HD]