STRINGSTRING
Slin_1071 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_1071" - 4-hydroxy-2-oxovalerate aldolase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_10714-hydroxy-2-oxovalerate aldolase (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_4408
Aldehyde dehydrogenase (457 aa)
   
 
  0.907
Slin_6606
HpcH/HpaI aldolase (274 aa)
   
   
 
0.842
Slin_2482
HpcH/HpaI aldolase (254 aa)
   
   
 
0.841
Slin_1068
Muconate lactonizing mandelate racemase protein (434 aa)
 
        0.791
Slin_1070
Gluconate transporter (481 aa)
              0.761
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
 
        0.600
Slin_1069
Mannonate dehydratase; Catalyzes the dehydration of D-mannonate (375 aa)
              0.582
Slin_1074
D-isomer specific 2-hydroxyacid dehydrogenase NAD-binding protein (634 aa)
              0.523
Slin_0413
5-carboxymethyl-2-hydroxymuconatedelta- isomerase (284 aa)
   
   
  0.487
Slin_1072
Hypothetical protein (231 aa)
              0.482
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (8%) [HD]