STRINGSTRING
Slin_1352 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_1352" - Hypothetical protein in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_1352Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (239 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_1353
Hypothetical protein (219 aa)
              0.756
Slin_1351
Esterase (298 aa)
              0.724
Slin_1350
MiaB-like tRNA modifying protein (449 aa)
   
        0.709
rsmI
uroporphyrin-III C/tetrapyrrole methyltransferase; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (246 aa)
 
   
  0.626
prmA
Ribosomal L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (276 aa)
 
   
  0.588
era
GTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (306 aa)
 
        0.566
Slin_3013
uroporphyrin-III C/tetrapyrrole methyltransferase (233 aa)
 
   
  0.555
Slin_1611
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
 
        0.542
tsaD
Glycoprotease family metalloendopeptidase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37, together with TsaE and TsaB. TsaD likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction (332 aa)
 
        0.516
metK
S-adenosylmethionine synthetase; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The overall synthetic reaction is composed of two sequential steps, AdoMet formation and the subsequent tripolyphosphate hydrolysis which occurs prior to release of AdoMet from the enzyme (425 aa)
 
          0.500
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (10%) [HD]