STRINGSTRING
Slin_1395 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_1395" - FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_1395FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (155 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_3881
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (242 aa)
       
 
  0.634
Slin_1394
Sua5/YciO/YrdC/YwlC family protein; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine (324 aa)
              0.574
Slin_4006
OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (145 aa)
 
        0.545
Slin_6027
FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (304 aa)
   
   
  0.536
Slin_0393
OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (399 aa)
 
        0.529
Slin_0223
Adenosylhomocysteine nucleosidase; Catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in both 5’-methylthioadenosine (MTA) and S- adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) to adenine and the corresponding thioribose, 5’-methylthioribose and S-ribosylhomocysteine, respectively (279 aa)
 
        0.508
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1148 aa)
   
      0.499
Slin_1396
FAD-dependent pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase (335 aa)
         
  0.491
Slin_1781
OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (658 aa)
 
        0.485
Slin_0046
OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (432 aa)
 
        0.482
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (9%) [HD]